La La Land, Arrival dominate Oscars craft categories

La La Land
Neal Romanek
Report
January 26th 2017 at 3:43PM : By Neal Romanek

This year's Academy Awards show airs on Sunday, 26 February

It's Oscars time again! Below are this year's Academy Award nominations for the craft categories. The most craft noms went to contemporary song-fest La La Land, with six craft nominations, and sci-fi thriller Arrival, with five.

The winners will be announced at the annual Academy Awards ceremony in Los Angeles on Sunday, 26 February. For the full list of Oscar nominees, click here.

The ceremony for the Academy's annual Scientific & Technical Awards, which honour achievements in technology, will be held on 11 February. 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES

ARRIVAL -Bradford Young
LA LA LAND - Linus Sandgren
LION - Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT - James Laxton
SILENCE - Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES

ALLIED - Joanna Johnston
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM - Colleen Atwood
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS - Consolata Boyle
JACKIE - Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND - Mary Zophres

FILM EDITING NOMINEES

ARRIVAL - Joe Walker
HACKSAW RIDGE - John Gilbert
HELL OR HIGH WATER - Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND - Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING NOMINEES

A MAN CALLED OVE - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
SUICIDE SQUAD - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES

ARRIVAL - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR! - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
LA LA LAND - Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
PASSENGERS - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SOUND EDITING NOMINEES

ARRIVAL - Sylvain Bellemare
DEEPWATER HORIZON - Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING NOMINEES

ARRIVAL - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
HACKSAW RIDGE - Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
LA LA LAND - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
THE JUNGLE BOOK - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould